J. LEON HOLMES, District Judge.
[…] IBP, Inc. v. Alvarez, 546 U.S. 21, 27, 126 S.Ct. 514, 520, 163 L.Ed.2d 288 (2005); see 29 U.S.C. § 254(a). "Other than its express exceptions for travel to and from the location of the employee's `principal activity,' and for activities that are preliminary or postliminary to that principal activity, the Portal-to-Portal Act [did] not . . .
29 C.F.R. § 790.6(a).
Under the FLSA, the "workday" is "the period between the commencement and completion on the same workday of an employee's principal activity or activities." Id. § 790.6(b). "It includes all time within that period whether or not the employee engages in work throughout all of that period." Id. The FLSA regulations define "principal activities" as those which the employee is "employed to perform" or those integral and indispensable to a principal activity. Id. § 790.8.
Id. § 785.24(c); see also Steiner v.